Learning Support Center

Subjects and Tutors - Call for tutor hours

ACC - Accounting

Jyoti Dobriyale


Jyoti Dobriyale

LSC Area
Wednesday 10:00-2:00
Thursday 10:00-2:00

ACC: 111, 112, 222
CIS: 105, 117

Mike Vezeau


Mike Vezeau

LSC Area
Tuesday 2:00-4:30
Thursday 2:00-4:30

ACC: 111, 112, 115
MAT: 082, 091, 120

ASB - Anthropology

JoAnn Gibbs


JoAnn Gibbs

LSC area
Monday 11:00 - 2:00
Tuesday 11:00-2:00



Tuesday 11:00-2:00

ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
COM: All classes
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PHI: All classes
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills

ASM - Anthropology

Logan Caldwell


Logan Caldwell

LSC Area
Monday 11:00-3:30
Tuesday 10:00-4:00
Thursday 3:00-7:00
Friday 9:00-2:00

ASM: 104
AST: 112
CFS: 176
COM: 100, 225
HIS: 102
STATS: 230
PSY: 101, 230
TWC : Any PVCC course that involves writing.

JoAnn Gibbs


JoAnn Gibbs

LSC area
Monday 11:00 - 2:00
Tuesday 11:00-2:00



Tuesday 11:00-2:00

ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
COM: All classes
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PHI: All classes
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills

AST - Astronomy

Jericho Wolf


Brendan Ballew

Science Area
Monday 9:00-2:00 LSC
Wednesday 8:30-1:30 LSC
Thursday 9:30-2:30 Black Mountain
Saturday 10:00-2:00 LSC

AST:  101, 111, 114
BIO: (All non-anatomy BIO) 100, 105, 145, 156, 181, 182, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152
GLG:  101, 103, 110, 111
GPH:  111, 211

Logan Caldwell


Logan Caldwell

LSC Area
Monday 11:00-3:30
Tuesday 10:00-4:00
Thursday 3:00-7:00
Friday 9:00-2:00

ASM: 104
AST: 112
CFS: 176
COM: 100, 225
HIS: 102
STATS: 230
PSY: 101, 230
TWC : Any PVCC course that involves writing.

BIO - Biology

Ali Al Abboodi


Ali Al Abboodi

Science Area
Monday 12:00-7:005
Tuesday 1:45-5:45
Wednesday 12:00-5:00

BIO: 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 205
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 230
OCHEM: 235, 236

Jericho Wolf


Brendan Ballew

Science Area
Monday 9:00-2:00 LSC
Wednesday 8:30-1:30 LSC
Thursday 9:30-2:30 Black Mountain
Saturday 10:00-2:00 LSC

AST:  101, 111, 114
BIO: (All non-anatomy BIO) 100, 105, 145, 156, 181, 182, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152
GLG:  101, 103, 110, 111
GPH:  111, 211

JoAnn Gibbs


JoAnn Gibbs

LSC area
Monday 11:00 - 2:00
Tuesday 11:00-2:00



Tuesday 11:00-2:00

ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
COM: All classes
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PHI: All classes
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills

Rishi Kapoor


Rishi Kapoor

Science Area
Tuesday 4:00-7:00
Wednesday 1:00-7:00
Thursday 11:00-7:00

BIO: 156, 160, 180, 182, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152
HCR: 240
OCHEM: 235
PHY: 111, 112

Neda Kooklani


Neda Kooklani

Science Area
Tuesday 8:30-2:30
Thursday 10:00-4:00
Friday 12:30-5:00

BIO: 181, 182
CHM: 151, 152
OCHM: 235, 236
PHY: 111, 112

Camon Paski


Camon Paski

Tuesday 10:30-11:30 Math 108
Wednesday 12:00-1:00 Math Center
1:00-5:30 Math Lab
Thursday 10:30-11:30 Math 108
1:30-5:30 Q Building
Friday 9:00-5:00 Math Center

BIO: 145, 181, 182
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 241, 276

Melika Sarkandi


Melika Sarkandi

Science Area
Thursday 8:30-10:15
Friday 8:30-12:30

BIO: 181
CHM: 151, 152
OCHM: 235

BPC - Computers

Bob Bureker


Bob Bureker

Computer Area
Tuesday 2:00 - 4:00
Thursday 2:00 - 4:00

BPC: 101AA, 102BD, 110, 135DK
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM, 118AB, 120DF, 121AB, 126AL, 131AA, 133AA, 133BA, 133CA, 133DA
MST: 150SV

Bill Hamilton


Science Area
Monday 8:30-12:00, 1:00-7:00
Tuesday 10:00-12:00, 1:00-7:00

BPC: 101AA, 120BD, 110, 150AB
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 230
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM

CFS - Child Development

Logan Caldwell


Logan Caldwell

LSC Area
Monday 11:00-3:30
Tuesday 10:00-4:00
Thursday 3:00-7:00
Friday 9:00-2:00

ASM: 104
AST: 112
CFS: 176
COM: 100, 225
HIS: 102
STATS: 230
PSY: 101, 230
TWC : Any PVCC course that involves writing.

CHM - Chemistry

Ali Al Abboodi


Ali Al Abboodi

Science Area
Monday 12:00-7:005
Tuesday 1:45-5:45
Wednesday 12:00-5:00

BIO: 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 205
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 230
OCHEM: 235, 236

Jericho Wolf


Brendan Ballew

Science Area
Monday 9:00-2:00 LSC
Wednesday 8:30-1:30 LSC
Thursday 9:30-2:30 Black Mountain
Saturday 10:00-2:00 LSC

AST:  101, 111, 114
BIO: (All non-anatomy BIO) 100, 105, 145, 156, 181, 182, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152
GLG:  101, 103, 110, 111
GPH:  111, 211

Bill Hamilton


Science Area
Monday 8:30-12:00, 1:00-7:00
Tuesday 10:00-12:00, 1:00-7:00

BPC: 101AA, 120BD, 110, 150AB
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 230
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM

Rishi Kapoor


Rishi Kapoor

Science Area
Tuesday 4:00-7:00
Wednesday 1:00-7:00
Thursday 11:00-7:00

BIO: 156, 160, 180, 182, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152
HCR: 240
OCHEM: 235
PHY: 111, 112

Neda Kooklani


Neda Kooklani

Science Area
Tuesday 8:30-2:30
Thursday 10:00-4:00
Friday 12:30-5:00

BIO: 181, 182
CHM: 151, 152
OCHM: 235, 236
PHY: 111, 112

Melika Sarkandi


Melika Sarkandi

Science Area
Thursday 8:30-10:15
Friday 8:30-12:30

BIO: 181
CHM: 151, 152
OCHM: 235

Elizabeth Stuff


Tuesday 9:00-11:00 Black Mountain

CHM: 131, 151, 152

CIS - Computers

Bob Bureker


Bob Bureker

Computer Area
Tuesday 2:00 - 4:00
Thursday 2:00 - 4:00

BPC: 101AA, 102BD, 110, 135DK
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM, 118AB, 120DF, 121AB, 126AL, 131AA, 133AA, 133BA, 133CA, 133DA
MST: 150SV

Jyoti Dobriyale


Jyoti Dobriyale

LSC Area
Wednesday 10:00-2:00
Thursday 10:00-2:00

ACC: 111, 112, 222
CIS: 105, 117

Bill Hamilton


Science Area
Monday 8:30-12:00, 1:00-7:00
Tuesday 10:00-12:00, 1:00-7:00

BPC: 101AA, 120BD, 110, 150AB
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 230
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM

Harold Levin


Harold Levin

Tuesday 9:30-1:30 Math Center
Thursday 9:30-1:30 Q building

CIS/JAVA: 150AB, 162AD, 163AA
MAT: 120, 121, 122, 140, 141, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 212, 213, 220, 230, 257
PHY: 101, 111, 121
STATS: GBS 221, MAT206, PSY230

COM - Communication

Logan Caldwell


Logan Caldwell

LSC Area
Monday 11:00-3:30
Tuesday 10:00-4:00
Thursday 3:00-7:00
Friday 9:00-2:00

ASM: 104
AST: 112
CFS: 176
COM: 100, 225
HIS: 102
STATS: 230
PSY: 101, 230
TWC : Any PVCC course that involves writing.

JoAnn Gibbs


JoAnn Gibbs

LSC area
Monday 11:00 - 2:00
Tuesday 11:00-2:00



Tuesday 11:00-2:00

ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
COM: All classes
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PHI: All classes
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills

ECN - Economics

JoAnn Gibbs


JoAnn Gibbs

LSC area
Monday 11:00 - 2:00
Tuesday 11:00-2:00



Tuesday 11:00-2:00

ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
COM: All classes
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PHI: All classes
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills

ELL - English Language Learners

Brenda Hitesman


Brenda Hitesman

Monday 9:00-11:00 By Appt.
     2:00-4:00 By Appt.
Wednesday 9:00-11:00 By Appt.
     3:00-4:00 ELL Advanced Grammar Group
 

Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Yoshie Hoffmann


Generic image

Wednesday 3:00 - 4:00

ELL Advanced Grammar: Available for students or community members who are  English Language Learners

Alison Livingston


Alison Livingston

Thursday  3:00 - 4:00

ELL Advanced Grammar: Available for students or community members who are English Language Learners

Susan Miller


Susan Miller

Tuesday 9:00 - 11:00
Thursday 9:00 - 11:00

ELL Beginning Group: Available for students or community members who are  English Language Learners

GER - German

Hildegard Koester


LSC Area
Tuesday 3:30-4:30
Thursday 3:30-4:30

GER:  All level

GLG - Geology

Jericho Wolf


Brendan Ballew

Science Area
Monday 9:00-2:00 LSC
Wednesday 8:30-1:30 LSC
Thursday 9:30-2:30 Black Mountain
Saturday 10:00-2:00 LSC

AST:  101, 111, 114
BIO: (All non-anatomy BIO) 100, 105, 145, 156, 181, 182, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152
GLG:  101, 103, 110, 111
GPH:  111, 211

JoAnn Gibbs


JoAnn Gibbs

LSC area
Monday 11:00 - 2:00
Tuesday 11:00-2:00



Tuesday 11:00-2:00

ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
COM: All classes
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PHI: All classes
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills

GPH - Physical Geography

Jericho Wolf


Brendan Ballew

Science Area
Monday 9:00-2:00 LSC
Wednesday 8:30-1:30 LSC
Thursday 9:30-2:30 Black Mountain
Saturday 10:00-2:00 LSC

AST:  101, 111, 114
BIO: (All non-anatomy BIO) 100, 105, 145, 156, 181, 182, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152
GLG:  101, 103, 110, 111
GPH:  111, 211

HCR - Pathophysiology

Rishi Kapoor


Rishi Kapoor

Science Area
Tuesday 4:00-7:00
Wednesday 1:00-7:00
Thursday 11:00-7:00

BIO: 156, 160, 180, 182, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152
HCR: 240
OCHEM: 235
PHY: 111, 112

HIS - History

Logan Caldwell


Logan Caldwell

LSC Area
Monday 11:00-3:30
Tuesday 10:00-4:00
Thursday 3:00-7:00
Friday 9:00-2:00

ASM: 104
AST: 112
CFS: 176
COM: 100, 225
HIS: 102
STATS: 230
PSY: 101, 230
TWC : Any PVCC course that involves writing.

JoAnn Gibbs


JoAnn Gibbs

LSC area
Monday 11:00 - 2:00
Tuesday 11:00-2:00



Tuesday 11:00-2:00

ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
COM: All classes
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PHI: All classes
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills

MAT - Mathematics

Dallas Cormier


Dallas Cormier

Monday 1:30-5:30 Q Building
Tuesday 12:00-4:00 Math Center
Wednesday 9:00-1:00 Math Lab
Thursday 1:00-4:00 Math Center
Saturday 10:00-2:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 120, 121, 122, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220, 230

Zach Duzan


Zach Duzan

Monday 8:30-4:30 Math Center
Wednesday 8:30-4:30 Math Center
Saturday 10:00-2:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230, 272
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131
CIS/JAVA:CIS163AA (JAVA)

Rob Forrest


Rob Forrest

Tuesday 2:00-5:00 Black Mountain
Wednesday 8:30-11:30 Black Mountain
Thusday 11:00-2:00 Black Mountain

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 220
STATS: MAT206, GBS221, PSY230
 

Kevin Rosas Hope


Kevin Rosas Hope

Monday 12:30-7:00 Math Center
Tuesday 3:00-7:00 Math Center
Wednesday 2:30-7:00 Math Center
Thursday 3:00-7:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220, 230, 240, 241

Bill Johns


Bill Johns

Monday 3:00-7:00 Math Lab
Wednesday 3:00-7:00 Math Lab

MAT:  081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220

Harold Levin


Harold Levin

Tuesday 9:30-1:30 Math Center
Thursday 9:30-1:30 Q building

CIS/JAVA: 150AB, 162AD, 163AA
MAT: 120, 121, 122, 140, 141, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 212, 213, 220, 230, 257
PHY: 101, 111, 121
STATS: GBS 221, MAT206, PSY230

Camon Paski


Camon Paski

Tuesday 10:30-11:30 Math 108
Wednesday 12:00-1:00 Math Center
1:00-5:30 Math Lab
Thursday 10:30-11:30 Math 108
1:30-5:30 Q Building
Friday 9:00-5:00 Math Center

BIO: 145, 181, 182
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 241, 276

Allan Ratihn


Allan Ratihn

Tuesday 2:00-7:00 Math Lab
Thursday 2:00-7:00 Math Lab

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 122

Leandro Schuab


Leandro Schuab

Monday 8:30-1:30 Math Center
11:00-12:00 Math 108
12:30-5:00 Black Mountain
Tuesday 8:30-10:00 Math Center
1:30-5:30 Q Buildg.
Wednesday 8:30-5:00 Math Center
Thursday 8:30-5:00 Math Center
Friday 8:30-5:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230
PHY: 111, 112, 121, 122
STATS-PSY230

Alan Schwartz


Alan Schwartz

Tuesday 4:00 - 7:00 Math Center
Thursday 4:00 - 7:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230
PHY: 111, 112, 121, 122

Palak Verma


Palak Verma

Monday 8:30-4:00 Math Lab
Tuesday 8:30-2:00 Math Lab
Friday 8:30-3:00 Math Lab

MAT:  081, 082, 092, 093, 112, 120, 121, 122, 140, 141, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187

Mike Vezeau


Mike Vezeau

LSC Area
Tuesday 2:00-4:30
Thursday 2:00-4:30

ACC: 111, 112, 115
MAT: 082, 091, 120

Brock Weidauer


Brock Weidauer

Thursday 8:30-2:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 152, 182, 187, 212, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131
STAT: PSY230

Peter Yip


Peter Yip

Monday 9:30-1:30 Math Center
Tuesday 8:30-1:30 Q Building
Wednesday 8:30-11:00 Q Building
11:00-12:00 Math 108
12:00-1:30 Q Building
Thursday 9:00-2:00 Math Lab

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230
STATS-PSY230

MST - Microsoft Technology

Bob Bureker


Bob Bureker

Computer Area
Tuesday 2:00 - 4:00
Thursday 2:00 - 4:00

BPC: 101AA, 102BD, 110, 135DK
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM, 118AB, 120DF, 121AB, 126AL, 131AA, 133AA, 133BA, 133CA, 133DA
MST: 150SV

PHI - Philosophy

JoAnn Gibbs


JoAnn Gibbs

LSC area
Monday 11:00 - 2:00
Tuesday 11:00-2:00



Tuesday 11:00-2:00

ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
COM: All classes
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PHI: All classes
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills

PHY - Physics

Zach Duzan


Zach Duzan

Monday 8:30-4:30 Math Center
Wednesday 8:30-4:30 Math Center
Saturday 10:00-2:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230, 272
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131
CIS/JAVA:CIS163AA (JAVA)

Rishi Kapoor


Rishi Kapoor

Science Area
Tuesday 4:00-7:00
Wednesday 1:00-7:00
Thursday 11:00-7:00

BIO: 156, 160, 180, 182, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152
HCR: 240
OCHEM: 235
PHY: 111, 112

Neda Kooklani


Neda Kooklani

Science Area
Tuesday 8:30-2:30
Thursday 10:00-4:00
Friday 12:30-5:00

BIO: 181, 182
CHM: 151, 152
OCHM: 235, 236
PHY: 111, 112

Harold Levin


Harold Levin

Tuesday 9:30-1:30 Math Center
Thursday 9:30-1:30 Q building

CIS/JAVA: 150AB, 162AD, 163AA
MAT: 120, 121, 122, 140, 141, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 212, 213, 220, 230, 257
PHY: 101, 111, 121
STATS: GBS 221, MAT206, PSY230

Leandro Schuab


Leandro Schuab

Monday 8:30-1:30 Math Center
11:00-12:00 Math 108
12:30-5:00 Black Mountain
Tuesday 8:30-10:00 Math Center
1:30-5:30 Q Buildg.
Wednesday 8:30-5:00 Math Center
Thursday 8:30-5:00 Math Center
Friday 8:30-5:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230
PHY: 111, 112, 121, 122
STATS-PSY230

Alan Schwartz


Alan Schwartz

Tuesday 4:00 - 7:00 Math Center
Thursday 4:00 - 7:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230
PHY: 111, 112, 121, 122

Brock Weidauer


Brock Weidauer

Thursday 8:30-2:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 152, 182, 187, 212, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131
STAT: PSY230

PSY - Psychology

Logan Caldwell


Logan Caldwell

LSC Area
Monday 11:00-3:30
Tuesday 10:00-4:00
Thursday 3:00-7:00
Friday 9:00-2:00

ASM: 104
AST: 112
CFS: 176
COM: 100, 225
HIS: 102
STATS: 230
PSY: 101, 230
TWC : Any PVCC course that involves writing.

JoAnn Gibbs


JoAnn Gibbs

LSC area
Monday 11:00 - 2:00
Tuesday 11:00-2:00



Tuesday 11:00-2:00

ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
COM: All classes
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PHI: All classes
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills

Sarah Powell


Generic image

Monday 10:00-4:00 TWC Drop-in
Tuesday 2:00-5:00 Black Mountain
Wednesday 10:00-4:00 TWC Drop-in
Saturday 10:00-2:00 TWC Drop-in

PSY: 101, 132, 215, 240, 250, 260, 266
TWC: Any PVCC course that involves writing.

PSY - Statistics

Rob Forrest


Rob Forrest

Tuesday 2:00-5:00 Black Mountain
Wednesday 8:30-11:30 Black Mountain
Thusday 11:00-2:00 Black Mountain

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 220
STATS: MAT206, GBS221, PSY230
 

Harold Levin


Harold Levin

Tuesday 9:30-1:30 Math Center
Thursday 9:30-1:30 Q building

CIS/JAVA: 150AB, 162AD, 163AA
MAT: 120, 121, 122, 140, 141, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 212, 213, 220, 230, 257
PHY: 101, 111, 121
STATS: GBS 221, MAT206, PSY230

Leandro Schuab


Leandro Schuab

Monday 8:30-1:30 Math Center
11:00-12:00 Math 108
12:30-5:00 Black Mountain
Tuesday 8:30-10:00 Math Center
1:30-5:30 Q Buildg.
Wednesday 8:30-5:00 Math Center
Thursday 8:30-5:00 Math Center
Friday 8:30-5:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230
PHY: 111, 112, 121, 122
STATS-PSY230

Brock Weidauer


Brock Weidauer

Thursday 8:30-2:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 152, 182, 187, 212, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131
STAT: PSY230

Peter Yip


Peter Yip

Monday 9:30-1:30 Math Center
Tuesday 8:30-1:30 Q Building
Wednesday 8:30-11:00 Q Building
11:00-12:00 Math 108
12:00-1:30 Q Building
Thursday 9:00-2:00 Math Lab

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230
STATS-PSY230

SOC - Sociology

JoAnn Gibbs


JoAnn Gibbs

LSC area
Monday 11:00 - 2:00
Tuesday 11:00-2:00



Tuesday 11:00-2:00

ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
COM: All classes
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PHI: All classes
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills

TWC - The Writing Center

Logan Caldwell


Logan Caldwell

LSC Area
Monday 11:00-3:30
Tuesday 10:00-4:00
Thursday 3:00-7:00
Friday 9:00-2:00

ASM: 104
AST: 112
CFS: 176
COM: 100, 225
HIS: 102
STATS: 230
PSY: 101, 230
TWC : Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Cynthia Cooper


Cynthia Cooper

Monday 4:00-5:00 By Appt.
Wednesday 4:00-5:00 By Appt.
Thursday 10:00-4:00 By Appt.
Friday 10:00-3:00 By Appt.

Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Brenda Hitesman


Brenda Hitesman

Monday 9:00-11:00 By Appt.
     2:00-4:00 By Appt.
Wednesday 9:00-11:00 By Appt.
     3:00-4:00 ELL Advanced Grammar Group
 

Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Linda Maley


Linda Maley

Tuesday 9:00-3:00 By Appt.
Wednesday 11:00-3:00 By Appt.
Thursday 9:00-3:00 By Appt.

Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Sarah Powell


Generic image

Monday 10:00-4:00 TWC Drop-in
Tuesday 2:00-5:00 Black Mountain
Wednesday 10:00-4:00 TWC Drop-in
Saturday 10:00-2:00 TWC Drop-in

PSY: 101, 132, 215, 240, 250, 260, 266
TWC: Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Sylvia Smith


Sylvia Smith

Monday 4:00-7:00 TWC Drop-in
Wednesday 4:00-7:00 TWC Drop-in

Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Starlight Tucker


Starlight Tucker

Monday 3:00-7:00 TWC Drop-in
Tuesday 3:00-7:00 TWC Drop-in
Wednesday 3:00-7:00 TWC Drop-in
Thursday 3:00-7:00 TWC Drop-in
Friday 2:00-5:00 TWC Drop-in

ENG: Any PVCC course that involves writing.
Reading Coach