Learning Success Center formerly - Learning Support Center

Subjects and Tutors - Call for tutor hours

ACC - Accounting

James Gallimore


LSC area
Tuesday2:00-7:00
Thursday 8:00-11:00

ACC: 111, 112

Mike Vezeau


Mike Vezeau

LSC Area
Tuesday 2:30-3:30
Thursday 2:30-3:30

ACC: 111, 112, 115, 230, 240
MAT: 082, 091, 120, 140

AST - Astronomy

Jericho Wolf


Brendan Ballew

Monday 9:00-1:30 LSC    
Tuesday 10:00-1:30 LSC      
Wednesday 11:00-2:30 LSC    
Thursday 8:30-1:00 LSC    
1:30-5:00 Black Mountain

AST: 101, 111, 114
BIO: (All non-anatomy BIO) 100, 105, 145, 156, 181, 182, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152
GLG: 101, 103, 110, 111
GPH: 111, 211
HIS: 100, 101, 103,  104, 110

BIO - Biology

Ali Al Abboodi


Ali Al Abboodi

Science Area
Tuesday 1:30-5:30
Wednesday 1:30-5:30

BIO:  156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 205
CHM: 130, 151
OCHEM: 235, 236

Jericho Wolf


Brendan Ballew

Monday 9:00-1:30 LSC    
Tuesday 10:00-1:30 LSC      
Wednesday 11:00-2:30 LSC    
Thursday 8:30-1:00 LSC    
1:30-5:00 Black Mountain

AST: 101, 111, 114
BIO: (All non-anatomy BIO) 100, 105, 145, 156, 181, 182, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152
GLG: 101, 103, 110, 111
GPH: 111, 211
HIS: 100, 101, 103,  104, 110

Rishi Kapoor


Rishi Kapoor

Science Area
Tuesday 12:00-7:00
Thursday 12:00-6:00
Friday 11:00-4:30

BIO: 100, 105, 156, 160, 180, 182, 201, 202, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 260
OCHEM: 235, 236
EMT: 104
HCR: 240
PHY: 111, 112

Melika Sarkandi


Melika Sarkandi

Science Area
Saturday 10:00-2:00

BIO: 181, 205
CHM: 151, 152, 260
OCHM: 235

BPC - Computers

Bob Bureker


Bob Bureker

Computer Area
Tuesday 2:00-4:00
Thursday 2:00-4:00

BPC: 101AA, 102BD, 110, 135DK
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM, 118AB, 120DF, 121AB, 126AL, 131AA, 133AA, 133BA, 133CA, 133DA
MST: 150SV

Bill Hamilton


Science Area
Tuesday 8:30-12:00, 1:00-7:00
Wednesday 8:30-12:00, 1:00-7:00

BPC: 101AA, 120BD, 110
CHM: 130, 1581, 152, 230
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM, 150AB

CHM - Chemistry

Ali Al Abboodi


Ali Al Abboodi

Science Area
Tuesday 1:30-5:30
Wednesday 1:30-5:30

BIO:  156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 205
CHM: 130, 151
OCHEM: 235, 236

Jericho Wolf


Brendan Ballew

Monday 9:00-1:30 LSC    
Tuesday 10:00-1:30 LSC      
Wednesday 11:00-2:30 LSC    
Thursday 8:30-1:00 LSC    
1:30-5:00 Black Mountain

AST: 101, 111, 114
BIO: (All non-anatomy BIO) 100, 105, 145, 156, 181, 182, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152
GLG: 101, 103, 110, 111
GPH: 111, 211
HIS: 100, 101, 103,  104, 110

Bill Hamilton


Science Area
Tuesday 8:30-12:00, 1:00-7:00
Wednesday 8:30-12:00, 1:00-7:00

BPC: 101AA, 120BD, 110
CHM: 130, 1581, 152, 230
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM, 150AB

Rishi Kapoor


Rishi Kapoor

Science Area
Tuesday 12:00-7:00
Thursday 12:00-6:00
Friday 11:00-4:30

BIO: 100, 105, 156, 160, 180, 182, 201, 202, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 260
OCHEM: 235, 236
EMT: 104
HCR: 240
PHY: 111, 112

Melika Sarkandi


Melika Sarkandi

Science Area
Saturday 10:00-2:00

BIO: 181, 205
CHM: 151, 152, 260
OCHM: 235

Elizabeth Stuff


Tuesday 9:00-1:00 Black Mountain
 

CHM: 131, 151, 152

CIS - Computers

Bob Bureker


Bob Bureker

Computer Area
Tuesday 2:00-4:00
Thursday 2:00-4:00

BPC: 101AA, 102BD, 110, 135DK
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM, 118AB, 120DF, 121AB, 126AL, 131AA, 133AA, 133BA, 133CA, 133DA
MST: 150SV

Zach Duzan


Zach Duzan

Monday 12:30-3:30 Math Center    
4:00-7:00 Math Center    
Wednesday 8:30-12:00 Math Center    
12:30-6:00 Math Center    
Saturday 10:00-2:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230, 276
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131
CIS/JAVA: CIS163AA (JAVA)

Bill Hamilton


Science Area
Tuesday 8:30-12:00, 1:00-7:00
Wednesday 8:30-12:00, 1:00-7:00

BPC: 101AA, 120BD, 110
CHM: 130, 1581, 152, 230
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM, 150AB

Harold Levin


Monday 9:30-1:30 Math Center
Wednesday 9:30-1:30 Math Center

MAT: 120, 121, 122, 140, 141, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 212, 213, 220, 230, 257
PHY: 101, 111, 121
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230
CIS/JAVA: 150AB, 162AD, 163AA

EMT - Emergency Medical Technology

Rishi Kapoor


Rishi Kapoor

Science Area
Tuesday 12:00-7:00
Thursday 12:00-6:00
Friday 11:00-4:30

BIO: 100, 105, 156, 160, 180, 182, 201, 202, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 260
OCHEM: 235, 236
EMT: 104
HCR: 240
PHY: 111, 112

Patrick McKenna


Patrick McKenna

Science Area
Tuesday 1:30-3:30
Thursday 1:30-3:30

EMT:  104, 235, 236

ELL - English Language Learners

Brenda Hitesman


Brenda Hitesman

Monday 9:00-3:00 TWC By Appt.
Monday 3:00-4:00 ELL Advanced Grammar
Wednesday 1:00-4:00 TWC Appt.
Thursday 2:00-5:00 TWC Appt.

Any PVCC course that involves writing.
ELL Advanced Grammar: Available for students or community members who are English Language Learners

Yoshie Hoffmann


Generic image

Monday 3:00-4:00
Tuesday 3:30-4:30 
Wednesday 3:30-4:30

ELL Beginning Conversation Group: Available for students or community members who are English Language Learners
JPN:  All Levels

Susan Miller


Susan Miller

Tuesday 9:00 - 11:00
Thursday 9:00 - 11:00

ELL Beginning Group: Available for students or community members who are English Language Learners

GER - German

Hildegard Koester


LSC Area
Tuesday 3:30-4:30
Thursday 3:30-4:30

GER: All level

GLG - Geology

Jericho Wolf


Brendan Ballew

Monday 9:00-1:30 LSC    
Tuesday 10:00-1:30 LSC      
Wednesday 11:00-2:30 LSC    
Thursday 8:30-1:00 LSC    
1:30-5:00 Black Mountain

AST: 101, 111, 114
BIO: (All non-anatomy BIO) 100, 105, 145, 156, 181, 182, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152
GLG: 101, 103, 110, 111
GPH: 111, 211
HIS: 100, 101, 103,  104, 110

GPH - Physical Geography

Jericho Wolf


Brendan Ballew

Monday 9:00-1:30 LSC    
Tuesday 10:00-1:30 LSC      
Wednesday 11:00-2:30 LSC    
Thursday 8:30-1:00 LSC    
1:30-5:00 Black Mountain

AST: 101, 111, 114
BIO: (All non-anatomy BIO) 100, 105, 145, 156, 181, 182, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152
GLG: 101, 103, 110, 111
GPH: 111, 211
HIS: 100, 101, 103,  104, 110

HCR - Pathophysiology

Rishi Kapoor


Rishi Kapoor

Science Area
Tuesday 12:00-7:00
Thursday 12:00-6:00
Friday 11:00-4:30

BIO: 100, 105, 156, 160, 180, 182, 201, 202, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 260
OCHEM: 235, 236
EMT: 104
HCR: 240
PHY: 111, 112

HIS - History

Jericho Wolf


Brendan Ballew

Monday 9:00-1:30 LSC    
Tuesday 10:00-1:30 LSC      
Wednesday 11:00-2:30 LSC    
Thursday 8:30-1:00 LSC    
1:30-5:00 Black Mountain

AST: 101, 111, 114
BIO: (All non-anatomy BIO) 100, 105, 145, 156, 181, 182, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152
GLG: 101, 103, 110, 111
GPH: 111, 211
HIS: 100, 101, 103,  104, 110

JPN - Japanese

Yoshie Hoffmann


Generic image

Monday 3:00-4:00
Tuesday 3:30-4:30 
Wednesday 3:30-4:30

ELL Beginning Conversation Group: Available for students or community members who are English Language Learners
JPN:  All Levels

MAT - Mathematics

Simran Bhalla


Simran Bhalla

Tuesday 12:00-2:00 Math Lab    
2:00-4:30 Math Center    
Thursday 2:00-5:00 Math Center    
Friday 8:30- 1:00 Math Lab    
Saturday 10:00-2:00 Math Center

MAT:  081, 082, 092, 093, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 220, 230

Chris Dahm


Chris Dahm

Monday 10:30-12:30 Math Lab
Tuesday 12:00-2:00 Math Center
Wednesday 10:30-12:30 Math Center
Thursday 12:00-2:00 Math Lab
Friday 8:00-12:00 Math Center

MAT:  081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 220, 230

Zach Duzan


Zach Duzan

Monday 12:30-3:30 Math Center    
4:00-7:00 Math Center    
Wednesday 8:30-12:00 Math Center    
12:30-6:00 Math Center    
Saturday 10:00-2:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230, 276
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131
CIS/JAVA: CIS163AA (JAVA)

Rob Forrest


Rob Forrest

Wednesday 1:30-5:00 Black Mountain
Thursday 11:30-3:00 Black Mountain

MAT:  081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 206(Stats),220
STATS: MAT206, GBS221, PSY230

Kevin Rosas Hope


Kevin Rosas Hope

Tuesday 12:00-7:00 Math Center
 

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 227, 230, 241
ECE: 103
CSC: 120, 205

Bill Johns


Bill Johns

Monday 3:00-7:00 Math Center
Wednesday 3:00-7:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220

Harold Levin


Monday 9:30-1:30 Math Center
Wednesday 9:30-1:30 Math Center

MAT: 120, 121, 122, 140, 141, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 212, 213, 220, 230, 257
PHY: 101, 111, 121
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230
CIS/JAVA: 150AB, 162AD, 163AA

John Meggesin


Thursday 10:00-2:00 Math Center
Friday 8:30-12:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 150, 151, 182, 187, 220
PHY: 111, 112, 121, 131

Allan Ratihn


Allan Ratihn

Tuesday 2:00-7:00 Math Lab
Thursday 2:00-7:00 Math Lab

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 122

Alan Schwartz


Alan Schwartz

Tuesday 3:30-7:00 Math Center
Thursday  3:30-7:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230
PHY: 111, 112, 121, 122

Palak Verma


Palak Verma

Monday 8:30-5:00 Math Center   
Tuesday 8:30-5:00 Math Center   

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 112, 120, 121, 122, 140, 141, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187

Mike Vezeau


Mike Vezeau

LSC Area
Tuesday 2:30-3:30
Thursday 2:30-3:30

ACC: 111, 112, 115, 230, 240
MAT: 082, 091, 120, 140

Brock Weidauer


Brock Weidauer

Tuesday 8:30-2:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 212, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131
STAT: MAT206, PSY230

Amanda Wiggins


Amanda Wiggins

Monday 4:15-7:00 Math Lab
Wednesday 12:00-7:00 Math Lab

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 120, 121, 122, 140, 150, 151, 187

Peter Yip


Peter Yip

Monday  8:30-1:30 Q Bldg
Tuesday  8:30-1:30 Q Bldg
Wednesday 8:30-1:30  Q Bldg
Thursday  8:30-1:30 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 213, 217, 220, 230, 240, 276
STATS: MAT206, PSY230

PHY - Physics

Zach Duzan


Zach Duzan

Monday 12:30-3:30 Math Center    
4:00-7:00 Math Center    
Wednesday 8:30-12:00 Math Center    
12:30-6:00 Math Center    
Saturday 10:00-2:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230, 276
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131
CIS/JAVA: CIS163AA (JAVA)

Rishi Kapoor


Rishi Kapoor

Science Area
Tuesday 12:00-7:00
Thursday 12:00-6:00
Friday 11:00-4:30

BIO: 100, 105, 156, 160, 180, 182, 201, 202, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 260
OCHEM: 235, 236
EMT: 104
HCR: 240
PHY: 111, 112

Harold Levin


Monday 9:30-1:30 Math Center
Wednesday 9:30-1:30 Math Center

MAT: 120, 121, 122, 140, 141, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 212, 213, 220, 230, 257
PHY: 101, 111, 121
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230
CIS/JAVA: 150AB, 162AD, 163AA

John Meggesin


Thursday 10:00-2:00 Math Center
Friday 8:30-12:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 150, 151, 182, 187, 220
PHY: 111, 112, 121, 131

Alan Schwartz


Alan Schwartz

Tuesday 3:30-7:00 Math Center
Thursday  3:30-7:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230
PHY: 111, 112, 121, 122

Brock Weidauer


Brock Weidauer

Tuesday 8:30-2:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 212, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131
STAT: MAT206, PSY230

PSY - Statistics

Rob Forrest


Rob Forrest

Wednesday 1:30-5:00 Black Mountain
Thursday 11:30-3:00 Black Mountain

MAT:  081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 206(Stats),220
STATS: MAT206, GBS221, PSY230

Harold Levin


Monday 9:30-1:30 Math Center
Wednesday 9:30-1:30 Math Center

MAT: 120, 121, 122, 140, 141, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 212, 213, 220, 230, 257
PHY: 101, 111, 121
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230
CIS/JAVA: 150AB, 162AD, 163AA

Brock Weidauer


Brock Weidauer

Tuesday 8:30-2:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 212, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131
STAT: MAT206, PSY230

Peter Yip


Peter Yip

Monday  8:30-1:30 Q Bldg
Tuesday  8:30-1:30 Q Bldg
Wednesday 8:30-1:30  Q Bldg
Thursday  8:30-1:30 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 213, 217, 220, 230, 240, 276
STATS: MAT206, PSY230

SPA-Spanish

Erica Niemoth


LSC Area
Monday 12:00-1:00
3:15-4:00
Wednesday 12:00-1:00
Friday 12:00-2:00

SPA:  All Levels

TWC - The Writing Center

Cynthia Cooper


Monday 3:00-7:00 By Appt.
Tuesday 8:00-4:00 By Appt.
Wednesday 8:00-2:00 By Appt.
Thursday 8:00-1:00 By Appt.

Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Brenda Hitesman


Brenda Hitesman

Monday 9:00-3:00 TWC By Appt.
Monday 3:00-4:00 ELL Advanced Grammar
Wednesday 1:00-4:00 TWC Appt.
Thursday 2:00-5:00 TWC Appt.

Any PVCC course that involves writing.
ELL Advanced Grammar: Available for students or community members who are English Language Learners

Linda Maley


Linda Maley

Tuesday 9:00-3:30 TWC Appt.
Thursday 9:00-3:30 TWC Appt.

Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Sylvia Smith


Sylvia Smith

Tuesday  4:30-7:00 TWC Drop-in
Thursday 4:30-7:00 TWC Drop-in
Saturday 10:00-2:00 TWC Drop-in

Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Starlight Tucker


Starlight Tucker

Tuesday 11:30-6:30 TWC Drop-in
Wednesday 1:30-7:00 TWC Drop-in
Friday 10:00-5:00 TWC Drop-in

ENG: Any PVCC course that involves writing.
HON: 201
Reading Coach