Learning Success Center

Subjects and Tutors

ACC - Accounting

Jyoti Dobriyale


Jyoti Dobriyale

LSC Area
Monday 9:00-11:45
Tuesday 9:00-2:00
Wednesday 9:00-11:45

ACC: 111, 112, 222
CIS: 105, 117DM(ACCESS)

James Gallimore


LSC area  

Monday 2:00-7:00
Wednesday 12:30-5:00
Friday 9:00-2:30
Saturday 10:00-2:00

ACC: 111, 112, 212, 219
ECN: 211, 212
GBS: 221
MAT: 213, 218, 231

AST - Astronomy

Jericho Wolf


Brendan Ballew

Monday 8:00-4:00  LSC
Tuesday 8:00-12:00 LSC  
Thursday 8:00-4:00 LSC

AST: 101, 111, 114
BIO: (All non-anatomy BIO) 100, 105, 145, 156, 181, 182, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152
GLG: 101, 103, 110, 111
GPH: 111, 211
HIS: 100, 101, 103,  104, 110

BIO - Biology

Caitlyn Miller


Caitlyn Miller

Science Area
Wednesday 8:00-11:00

BIO: 156, 181, 205
CHM: 130, 151, 235

Smitaben Patel


Science Area
Monday: 9:00-3:00
Wednesday 9:00-3:00
Friday 9:00-3:00

BIO: 201, 202, 205
HCR:  240

Melika Sarkandi


Melika Sarkandi

Science Area
Saturday 10:00-2:00   

BIO: 181, 201, 205
CHM: 151, 152, 260
OCHM: 235, 236

Jericho Wolf


Brendan Ballew

Monday 8:00-4:00  LSC
Tuesday 8:00-12:00 LSC  
Thursday 8:00-4:00 LSC

AST: 101, 111, 114
BIO: (All non-anatomy BIO) 100, 105, 145, 156, 181, 182, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152
GLG: 101, 103, 110, 111
GPH: 111, 211
HIS: 100, 101, 103,  104, 110

BPC - Computers

Bob Bureker


Bob Bureker

Computer Area
Tuesday 2:00-4:00
Thursday 2:00-4:00

BPC: 101AA, 102BD, 110, 135DK
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM, 118AB, 120DF, 121AB, 126AL, 131AA, 133AA, 133BA, 133CA, 133DA
MST: 150SV

Bill Hamilton


Science Area
Tuesday 8:30-12:00, 1:00-7:00        
Wednesday 8:30-12:00, 1:00-7:00       

BPC: 101AA, 120BD, 110
CHM: 130, 1581, 152, 230
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM, 150AB

CHM - Chemistry

Bill Hamilton


Science Area
Tuesday 8:30-12:00, 1:00-7:00        
Wednesday 8:30-12:00, 1:00-7:00       

BPC: 101AA, 120BD, 110
CHM: 130, 1581, 152, 230
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM, 150AB

Andrew Jensen


Science Area
Monday 8:00-10:00
Friday 8:30-4:00
Saturday 10:00-2:00

CHM: 130, 151, 152

Caitlyn Miller


Caitlyn Miller

Science Area
Wednesday 8:00-11:00

BIO: 156, 181, 205
CHM: 130, 151, 235

Melika Sarkandi


Melika Sarkandi

Science Area
Saturday 10:00-2:00   

BIO: 181, 201, 205
CHM: 151, 152, 260
OCHM: 235, 236

Elizabeth Stuff


Tuesday 1:45-3:45 Black Mountain
Thursday 12:15-2:15 Black Mountain

CHM: 131, 151, 152

Jericho Wolf


Brendan Ballew

Monday 8:00-4:00  LSC
Tuesday 8:00-12:00 LSC  
Thursday 8:00-4:00 LSC

AST: 101, 111, 114
BIO: (All non-anatomy BIO) 100, 105, 145, 156, 181, 182, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152
GLG: 101, 103, 110, 111
GPH: 111, 211
HIS: 100, 101, 103,  104, 110

CIS - Computers

Bob Bureker


Bob Bureker

Computer Area
Tuesday 2:00-4:00
Thursday 2:00-4:00

BPC: 101AA, 102BD, 110, 135DK
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM, 118AB, 120DF, 121AB, 126AL, 131AA, 133AA, 133BA, 133CA, 133DA
MST: 150SV

Jyoti Dobriyale


Jyoti Dobriyale

LSC Area
Monday 9:00-11:45
Tuesday 9:00-2:00
Wednesday 9:00-11:45

ACC: 111, 112, 222
CIS: 105, 117DM(ACCESS)

Zach Duzan


Zach Duzan

Monday 8:30-3:00 Math Center
Wednesday 8:30-3:00 Math Center
Friday 8:00-3:00 Math Center
Saturday 10:00-2:00 Math Center

MAT:  081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230, 276
PHY:  101, 111, 112, 121, 131
CIS/JAVA:  CIS163AA (JAVA)

Bill Hamilton


Science Area
Tuesday 8:30-12:00, 1:00-7:00        
Wednesday 8:30-12:00, 1:00-7:00       

BPC: 101AA, 120BD, 110
CHM: 130, 1581, 152, 230
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM, 150AB

Harold Levin


Harold Levin

Tuesday 9:30-1:30 Math Center
Thursday 9:30-1:30 Math Center

MAT: 120, 121, 122, 140, 141, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 212, 213, 220, 230, 257
PHY: 101, 111, 121
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230
CIS/JAVA: 150AB, 162AD, 163AA

ECN - Economics

James Gallimore


LSC area  

Monday 2:00-7:00
Wednesday 12:30-5:00
Friday 9:00-2:30
Saturday 10:00-2:00

ACC: 111, 112, 212, 219
ECN: 211, 212
GBS: 221
MAT: 213, 218, 231

ELL - English Language Learners

Brenda Hitesman


Brenda Hitesman

Monday 9:00-1:20  TWC Appt.
2:00-3:00 ELL Grammar Workshop
Tuesday 9:00-3:30 TWC Appt.
Wednesday 9:00-11:00  TWC Appt.
Thursday 9:00-2:00 TWC Appt.

Any PVCC course that involves writing.
ELL Advanced Grammar: Available for students or community members who are  English Language Learners

Susan Miller


Susan Miller

Monday 9:00 - 11:00
Wednesday 9:00 - 11:00

ELL Beginning Group: Available for students or community members who are English Language Learners

Starlight Tucker


Starlight Tucker

Monday 10:00-3:00 TWC Drop-in
Tuesday 3:30-5:30 TWC Drop-in
5:45-6:45 ELL Beginning Conversation group
Wednesday 11:30-7:00 TWC Drop-in
Thursday 3:30-5:30TWC Drop-in
5:45-6:45 ELL Beginning Conversation group

ENG: Any PVCC course that involves writing.
HON: 201
Reading Coach
ELL Beginning Conversation Group: Available for students or community members who are  English Language Learners

GER - German

Hildegard Koester


LSC Area
Tuesday 3:30-4:30
Thursday 3:30-4:30

GER: All level

GLG - Geology

Jericho Wolf


Brendan Ballew

Monday 8:00-4:00  LSC
Tuesday 8:00-12:00 LSC  
Thursday 8:00-4:00 LSC

AST: 101, 111, 114
BIO: (All non-anatomy BIO) 100, 105, 145, 156, 181, 182, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152
GLG: 101, 103, 110, 111
GPH: 111, 211
HIS: 100, 101, 103,  104, 110

GPH - Physical Geography

Jericho Wolf


Brendan Ballew

Monday 8:00-4:00  LSC
Tuesday 8:00-12:00 LSC  
Thursday 8:00-4:00 LSC

AST: 101, 111, 114
BIO: (All non-anatomy BIO) 100, 105, 145, 156, 181, 182, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152
GLG: 101, 103, 110, 111
GPH: 111, 211
HIS: 100, 101, 103,  104, 110

HCR - Pathophysiology

Smitaben Patel


Science Area
Monday: 9:00-3:00
Wednesday 9:00-3:00
Friday 9:00-3:00

BIO: 201, 202, 205
HCR:  240

HIS - History

Jericho Wolf


Brendan Ballew

Monday 8:00-4:00  LSC
Tuesday 8:00-12:00 LSC  
Thursday 8:00-4:00 LSC

AST: 101, 111, 114
BIO: (All non-anatomy BIO) 100, 105, 145, 156, 181, 182, 205, 240
CHM: 130, 151, 152
GLG: 101, 103, 110, 111
GPH: 111, 211
HIS: 100, 101, 103,  104, 110

JPN - Japanese

Yoshie Hoffmann


Generic image

Tuesday 3:30-4:30
Wednesday 3:30-4:30

JPN:  All Levels

MAT - Mathematics

Zach Duzan


Zach Duzan

Monday 8:30-3:00 Math Center
Wednesday 8:30-3:00 Math Center
Friday 8:00-3:00 Math Center
Saturday 10:00-2:00 Math Center

MAT:  081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230, 276
PHY:  101, 111, 112, 121, 131
CIS/JAVA:  CIS163AA (JAVA)

Rob Forrest


Rob Forrest

Monday 2:00-4:30 Black Mountain
Wednesday 11:30-1:30 Black Mountain

MAT:  081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 206, 220
STATS: MAT206, GBS221, PSY230

James Gallimore


LSC area  

Monday 2:00-7:00
Wednesday 12:30-5:00
Friday 9:00-2:30
Saturday 10:00-2:00

ACC: 111, 112, 212, 219
ECN: 211, 212
GBS: 221
MAT: 213, 218, 231

Kevin Rosas Hope


Kevin Rosas Hope

Monday 2:30-7:00 Math Center
Wednesday 2:30-7:00 Math Center
Friday 2:30-5:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 213, 217, 220, 227, 230, 241
ECE: 103
CSC: 110AB, 120, 205

Bill Johns


Bill Johns

Monday 11:00-3:00 Math Center
Thursday 3:00-7:00 Math Center

MAT:  081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220

Harold Levin


Harold Levin

Tuesday 9:30-1:30 Math Center
Thursday 9:30-1:30 Math Center

MAT: 120, 121, 122, 140, 141, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 212, 213, 220, 230, 257
PHY: 101, 111, 121
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230
CIS/JAVA: 150AB, 162AD, 163AA

John Meggesin


Monday 10:00-2:00 Math Center
Thursday 10:00-2:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 150, 151, 182, 187, 220
PHY: 111, 112, 121, 131

Allan Ratihn


Allan Ratihn

Tuesday 2:00-7:00 Math Lab
Thursday 2:00-7:00 Math Lab

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 122

Alan Schwartz


Alan Schwartz

Monday: 3:30-7:00 Math Center
Tuesday 3:30-7:00 Math Center
Wednesday: 3:30-7:00 Math Center
Thursday  3:30-7:00 Math Center
Friday 3:30-5:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230
PHY: 111, 112, 121, 122

Peter Yip


Peter Yip

Q Building:
Monday-Tuesday
8:30-1:30
Wednesday
9:30-1:00
LSC (E Building)
Thursday
9:00-2:00

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 213, 217, 220, 230, 240, 276
STATS: MAT206, PSY230

PHY - Physics

Zach Duzan


Zach Duzan

Monday 8:30-3:00 Math Center
Wednesday 8:30-3:00 Math Center
Friday 8:00-3:00 Math Center
Saturday 10:00-2:00 Math Center

MAT:  081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230, 276
PHY:  101, 111, 112, 121, 131
CIS/JAVA:  CIS163AA (JAVA)

Harold Levin


Harold Levin

Tuesday 9:30-1:30 Math Center
Thursday 9:30-1:30 Math Center

MAT: 120, 121, 122, 140, 141, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 212, 213, 220, 230, 257
PHY: 101, 111, 121
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230
CIS/JAVA: 150AB, 162AD, 163AA

John Meggesin


Monday 10:00-2:00 Math Center
Thursday 10:00-2:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 150, 151, 182, 187, 220
PHY: 111, 112, 121, 131

Alan Schwartz


Alan Schwartz

Monday: 3:30-7:00 Math Center
Tuesday 3:30-7:00 Math Center
Wednesday: 3:30-7:00 Math Center
Thursday  3:30-7:00 Math Center
Friday 3:30-5:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230
PHY: 111, 112, 121, 122

PSY - Statistics

Rob Forrest


Rob Forrest

Monday 2:00-4:30 Black Mountain
Wednesday 11:30-1:30 Black Mountain

MAT:  081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 206, 220
STATS: MAT206, GBS221, PSY230

Kevin Rosas Hope


Kevin Rosas Hope

Monday 2:30-7:00 Math Center
Wednesday 2:30-7:00 Math Center
Friday 2:30-5:00 Math Center

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 213, 217, 220, 227, 230, 241
ECE: 103
CSC: 110AB, 120, 205

Harold Levin


Harold Levin

Tuesday 9:30-1:30 Math Center
Thursday 9:30-1:30 Math Center

MAT: 120, 121, 122, 140, 141, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 212, 213, 220, 230, 257
PHY: 101, 111, 121
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230
CIS/JAVA: 150AB, 162AD, 163AA

Peter Yip


Peter Yip

Q Building:
Monday-Tuesday
8:30-1:30
Wednesday
9:30-1:00
LSC (E Building)
Thursday
9:00-2:00

MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 206, 213, 217, 220, 230, 240, 276
STATS: MAT206, PSY230

SPA-Spanish

Erica Niemoth


LSC Area
Monday 11:30-1:00
Wednesday 11:30-1:00

SPA:  All Levels

TWC - The Writing Center

Cynthia Cooper


Monday 3:00-7:00 TWC Appt.
Wednesday 10:00-5:00 TWC Appt.     

Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Brenda Hitesman


Brenda Hitesman

Monday 9:00-1:20  TWC Appt.
2:00-3:00 ELL Grammar Workshop
Tuesday 9:00-3:30 TWC Appt.
Wednesday 9:00-11:00  TWC Appt.
Thursday 9:00-2:00 TWC Appt.

Any PVCC course that involves writing.
ELL Advanced Grammar: Available for students or community members who are  English Language Learners

Linda Maley


Linda Maley

Monday 10:00-3:00 TWC Appt.
Tuesday 8:00-3:30 TWC Appt.
Thursday 8:00-3:30 TWC Appt.

Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Starlight Tucker


Starlight Tucker

Monday 10:00-3:00 TWC Drop-in
Tuesday 3:30-5:30 TWC Drop-in
5:45-6:45 ELL Beginning Conversation group
Wednesday 11:30-7:00 TWC Drop-in
Thursday 3:30-5:30TWC Drop-in
5:45-6:45 ELL Beginning Conversation group

ENG: Any PVCC course that involves writing.
HON: 201
Reading Coach
ELL Beginning Conversation Group: Available for students or community members who are  English Language Learners