Image for science-0 page

Science Home

Welcome to the Science Division of Paradise Valley Community College. Here you will find resources to help plan your career in any field of science.

Courses are offered in a variety of formats (ranging from traditional in-class meetings to online, flex and hybrid).

All of our science buildings, including the new Life Sciences Building, provide state of the art classrooms, laboratories and learning technologies.

View our Academic Departments here:






Contact Us

Science Division
G Building
(602) 787-6631

Life Sciences
Life Sciences Building
(602) 787-6940

Science Division Chair & Physical Science Department Chair
Dr. Scott Massey
G 114 (602) 787-6644

Life Science Department Chair
Jeffrey Lace
LS 215 (602) 787-7913


Full Time Faculty

Debra Adair, Biology
LS 212 (602) 787-7822

Dr. Satinder Bains, Chemistry
J133 (602) 787-6586

Harry Birkmann, Geology
G 101 (602) 787-6820

Jaimee Corbet, Biology
LS 211 (602) 787-6784

Jim Doyle, Biology
LS 213 (602) 787-6591

Casey Durandet, Physics
G 109 (602) 787-6651

Jon Hayashi, Biology
LS 218 (602) 787-6827

Jeffrey Hoyt, Biology
LS 210 (602) 787-7419

Jeffrey Lace, Biology, LS Department Chair
LS 215 (602) 787-7913

Lynn Lalko, Chemistry
G 106 (602) 787-6640

Anthony Lamanna, Biology
LS 219 (602) 787-6643

Scott Massey, Chemistry, Science Division Chair
G 114 (602) 787-6644

Julie Olander, Chemistry
G 113  (602) 787-7306

Lynda Santiago, Biology
G 112 (602) 787-6648

Jennifer Weitz, Astronomy
G 108 (602) 787-6818



Nicolle Brodie, Division Secretary
G 128 (602) 787-6631

Curtis Chambers, Laboratory Technician
H 118 (602) 787-7889

Roger Roberts, Laboratory Technician
LS 113 (602) 787-6637

David Hellman, Laboratory Technician
G 150 (602) 787-6685

John Jones, Laboratory Coordinator
LS 112 (602) 787-6638

Marina Shal, Laboratory Technician
LS 113 (602) 787-7428

Cindy Nicoloff, Life Sciences Secretary
LS 207 (602) 787-6940


Adjunct Faculty

Kelly Alderman, Biology

Jaminelli Banks, Biology

Darra Browning, Biology

Greg Cohen, Chemistry

Chuck Crawford, Astronomy

Annie Deutsch, Biology

Brian England, Engineering

Rashad Erakat, Biology

Robert Ewing, Astronomy

Stephan George, Biology

MaryK Geyer, Biology

Jayme Gillen, Biology

Manal Hammoud, Biology

Charles King, Chemistry

Subha Krishnan, Chemistry

Richard Marx, Biology

Sherri Moore, Biology

Tiffany Naughton, Biology

Charles Pace, Chemistry

Pat Pomphrey, Physics

Hannah Phipps - Yonas, Biology

Sadie Puerner, Chemistry

Alan Putzke, Biology

Carson Robertson, Biology

Don Robinson, Geology

Anne Shaw, Biology

William Sherry, Astronomy

Jeff Simpson, Geology

Linda Stearns, Chemistry

Sara Stollar-Yates, Biology

Mike Swingler, Physics

Amy Terlisner, Biology

Tatjana Thomas, Biology

James Valente, Biology

Syd Wilson, Engineering


The college of you.