Image for lsc-0 page

LSC Subjects & Tutors

 
ACADEMIC READING COACHES

Academic coaches can help with many types of college learning skills, including:

  • Time management
  • College reading and note-taking
  • Test preparation and study skills
  • Referrals to useful areas such as Financial Aid, Buxton Library, the Computer Commons, Counseling, Disability Resources, Student Life, Career Services, and Honors

Academic coaches customize weekly sessions to your specific learning needs.  Best of all, academic coaching is free to PVCC students!

Who can benefit from academic coaching?

  • Anyone who needs to balance school with work, family, and other obligations
  • Anyone who wants to do better in school
  • Anyone who wants to learn skills that will help them the rest of their lives

Don’t wait—come see us today!

Christie Adams

TWC Drop-in  
Monday
Wednesday
3:30 - 7:00
Tuesday
Thursday
2:00 - 7:00
CIS: 102, 105, 118AB, 188DB, 120AJ, 120DB, 120DC, 120DF, 131AA, 133AA, 133BA, 133CA, 133DA, CIS150AB, CIS163AA
RDG: 071, 081, 091
CRE: 101
 
My name is Christine Adams. I am an academic reading coach and CIS tutor. I enjoy
helping students as they work toward reaching their goals. I believe that
being truly happy is what matters the most in life. I love true friendships, being inspired,
uplifting vocal trance, and encouraging others to pursue their dreams
and find what inspires them.

Judy Valko

LSC  
Monday
Wednesday
12:00 - 3:30
RDG: 071, 081, 091
CRE: 101
ACADEMIC SUCCESS COACHES

One - On - One Coaching | Resources | Study Skills | Campus Referrals
The coaches meet with students, help them with time management, organizational skills, and study skills, and help the navigate PVCC, connecting them with offices and programs that can help them or can help them to get the most that they can out of their time at PVCC.  Referrals include Financial Aid, Advising, Student Life, Testing, Career Services, tutoring, and all of the other areas that students use.  The coaches take the guess-work out of students' efforts to be involved and successful here by working with them to identify what it is they need or can most benefit from.

Don’t wait—come see us today!

Joanne Deck

LSC  
Tuesday 9:00 - 3:00
Friday 9:00 - 12:00

RDG: 071, 081, 091
CRE: 101

Donald Taylor

LSC  
Monday
Wednesday
Thursday
9:30 - 4:00
RDG: 071, 081, 091
CRE: 101
ACCOUNTING - ACC

Marian Kamlin

Computer Area  
Monday
Wednesday
3:00 - 5:00
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00
ACC: 111, 112, 115, 212, 221, 222
CIS: 105
ANTHROPOLOGY - ASB/ASM

JoAnn Gibbs

Science Area
Tueday 9:00 - 12:00
ESL Group
Tuesday
(Advanced)
5:30 - 7:00
ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language
BIOLOGY - BIO

Mustafa Alkhateb

 
Science Area
Tuesday 11:30 - 3:30
Thursday 11:00 - 2:00
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 230, 235, 236
STATS: PSY230
COM: 105, 225

Sergey Belyaev

Science Area
Monday 12:00 - 3:00
Friday 11:00 - 2:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152

Carlos Garcia

Science Area
Monday 3:00 - 7:00
Wednesday 12:00 - 7:00
Thursday 2:00 - 7:00
Friday 8:30 - 11:30

BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
SPA: 101, 102, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152
PHY: 111, 112
PSY: 230

JoAnn Gibbs

Science Area
Tuesday 9:00 - 12:00
ESL Group
Tuesday
(Advanced)
5:30 - 7:00
ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language

Rebecca McDermott

 
Science Area
Monday 3:00 - 7:00
Friday 8:30 - 1:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
EMT: 104
NURSING
NUTRITION

Brenda Sine

Science Area
Wednesday 3:00 - 7:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
EMT: 104
NURSING
PHI: 101
PSY: 101

Eli Sonafrank

Science Area
Monday 12:00 - 4:00
Tuesday
Thursday
8:30 - 11:45
Wednesday 1:00 - 3:00
Friday 1:00 - 5:00
BIO: 100, 181, 182
CHM: 130, 151, 152
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112
ECN: 212

Dan Tran

Science Area
Monday
Wednesday
8:30 - 12:00
Tuesday 3:00 - 7:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 235

Daniel Woods

 
Science Area
Tuesday
Thursday
8:30 - 3:00
Friday 2:00 - 5:00

BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 230, 235, 236
POS: 110, 120, 210, 220, 221, 222
COM: 105, 225
AST: 101, 102, 111, 113
SOC: 101, 212

CHEMISTRY - CHM

Mustafa Alkhateb

 
Science Area
Tuesday 11:30 - 3:30
Thursday 11:00 - 2:00
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 230, 235, 236
STATS: PSY230
COM: 105, 225

Sergey Belyaev

Science Area
Monday 12:00 - 3:00
Friday 11:00 - 2:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152

Carlos Garcia

Science Area
Monday 3:00 - 7:00
Wednesday 12:00 - 7:00
Thursday 2:00 - 7:00
Friday 8:30 - 11:30

BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
SPA: 101, 102, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152
PHY: 111, 112
PSY: 230

Bill Hamilton

 
Science Area
Monday 8:30 - 12:00
Wednesday 8:30 - 1:00
Tuesday
Thursday
1:30 - 7:00

CHM: 130, 151, 152, 230, 235, 236
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM
BPC: 101AA, 120BD, 110
SOC: 101

Eli Sonafrank

Math Center
Monday 12:00 - 4:00
Tuesday
Thursday
8:30 - 11:45
Wednesday 1:00 - 3:00
Firday 1:00 - 5:00
BIO: 100, 181, 182
CHM: 130, 151, 152
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112
ECN: 212

Josh Hansen-Staggs

Math Center
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
EEE: 202
ECE: 102, 103, 211, 212
ECN: 212
CHM: 130, 151, 152
HIS: 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276, 277
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121
PSY: 101
REL: 101, 243

Dan Tran

Science Area
Monday
Wednesday
8:30 - 12:00
Tuesday 3:00 - 7:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 235

Daniel Woods

 
Science Area
Tuesday
Thursday
8:30 - 3:00
Friday 2:00 - 5:00

BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 230, 235, 236
POS: 110, 120, 210, 220, 221, 222
COM: 105, 225
AST: 101, 102, 111, 113
SOC: 101, 212

COMPUTERS - CIS

Christie Adams

TWC Drop-in  
Monday
Wednesday
3:30 - 7:00
Tuesday
Thursday
2:00 - 7:00
CIS: 102, 105, 118AB, 188DB, 120AJ, 120DB, 120DC, 120DF, 131AA, 133AA, 133BA, 133CA, 133DA, CIS150AB, CIS163AA
RDG: 071, 081, 091
CRE: 101
 
My name is Christine Adams. I am an academic reading coach and CIS tutor. I enjoy
helping students as they work toward reaching their goals. I believe that
being truly happy is what matters the most in life. I love true friendships, being inspired,
uplifting vocal trance, and encouraging others to pursue their dreams
and find what inspires them.

Emily Andrzejewski

Computer Area  
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 - 7:00

CIS: 102, 105, 113DE, 114AE/DE, 117DM, 118AB/DB, 120DB, 120DF, 126DL, 133, 150, 166, 233, 234, 235
BPC: 110

Bob Bureker

Computer Area  
Tuesday
Thursday
2:00 - 4:00
BPC: 101AA, 102BD, 110, 135DK
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM, 118AB, 120DF, 121AB, 126AL, 131AA, 133AA, 133BA, 133CA, 133DA
MST: 150SV

Bill Hamilton

 
Science Area
Monday 8:30 - 12:00
Wednesday 8:30 - 1:00
Tuesday
Thursday
1:30 - 7:00

CHM: 130, 151, 152, 230, 235, 236
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM
BPC: 101AA, 120BD, 110
SOC: 101

Matthew Harris

 
Computer Area  
Tuesday
Thursday
5:30 - 7:00
BPC: 110
CIS: 102, 105, 113AE, 114AE/DE, 117DM, 118AB/DB, 120DB, 120DF, 126DL, 133, 150, 166, 233, 234, 235

Marian Kamlin

Computer Area  
Monday
Wednesday
3:00 - 5:00
Thursday 3:00 - 6:00
ACC: 111, 112, 115, 212, 221, 222
CIS: 105
COMMUNICATION - COM

Mustafa Alkhateb

 
Science Area
Tuesday 11:30 - 3:30
Thursday 11:00 - 2:00
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 230, 235, 236
STATS: PSY230
COM: 105, 225

Daniel Woods

 
Science Area
Tuesday
Thursday
8:30 - 3:00
Friday 2:00 - 5:00

BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 230, 235, 236
POS: 110, 120, 210, 220, 221, 222
COM: 105, 225
AST: 101, 102, 111, 113
SOC: 101, 212

ECONOMICS - ECN

JoAnn Gibbs

Sciecne Area
Tuesday 9:00 - 12:00
ESL Group
Tuesday
(Advanced)
5:30 - 7:00
ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language

Eli Sonafrank

Math Center
Monday 12:00 - 4:00
Tuesday
Thursday
8:30 - 11:45
Wednesday 1:00 - 3:00
Friday 1:00 - 5:00
BIO: 100, 181, 182
CHM: 130, 151, 152
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112
ECN: 212

Josh Hansen-Staggs

Math Center
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
EEE: 202
ECE: 102, 103, 211, 212
ECN: 212
CHM: 130, 151, 152
HIS: 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276, 277
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121
PSY: 101
REL: 101, 243
EMT

Brenda Sine

Science Area
Wednesday 3:00 - 7:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
EMT: 104
NURSING
PHI: 101
PSY: 101

Rebecca McDermott

 
Science Area
Monday 3:00 - 7:00
Friday 8:30 - 1:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
EMT: 104
NURSING
NUTRITION
ENGINEERING - ECE

Jim FitzSimons

 
Math Lab
Monday 2:30 - 7:00
Math Center  
Tuesday 1:00 - 5:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131
ECE: 102

Josh Hansen-Staggs

Math Center
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
EEE: 202
ECE: 102, 103, 211, 212
ECN: 212
CHM: 130, 151, 152
HIS: 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276, 277
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121
PSY: 101
REL: 101, 243
ESL GROUP

JoAnn Gibbs

Science Area
Tuesday 9:00 - 12:00
ESL Group
Tuesday
(Advanced)
5:30 - 7:00
ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language

Susan Miller

 
ESL Group
Tuesday
Thursday
(Beginning)
9:00 - 11:00
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language

Nandini Ramakrishna

Get to Know Grammar Session - ESL
Wednesday 1:30 - 3:00
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language
GEOLOGY - GLG

JoAnn Gibbs

Science Area
Tuesday 9:00 - 12:00
ESL Group
Tuesday
(Advanced)
5:30 - 7:00
ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language
 
HISTORY - HIS

JoAnn Gibbs

Science Area
Tueday 9:00 - 12:00
ESL Group
Tuesday
(Advanced)
5:30 - 7:00
ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language

Josh Hansen-Staggs

Math Center
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
EEE: 202
ECE: 102, 103, 211, 212
ECN: 212
CHM: 130, 151, 152
HIS: 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276, 277
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121
PSY: 101
REL: 101, 243

Daniel Woods

 
Science Area
Tuesday
Thursday
8:30 - 3:00
Friday 2:00 - 5:00

BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 230, 235, 236
POS: 110, 120, 210, 220, 221, 222
COM: 105, 225
AST: 101, 102, 111, 113
SOC: 101, 212

MATH - MAT

Ed Barnett

Math Area
Tuesday
Wednesday
11:00 - 3:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276
PHY: 101, 111

Robert Bayer

 
Math Center
Monday 2:00 - 7:00
Tuesday
Wednesday
3:00 - 7:00
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
Q Building  
Friday 10:00 - 12:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230
STATS: PSY230

Zach Duzan

Q Building
Monday 1:00 - 5:00
Math Center  
Thursday 1:00 - 5:30
Math Lab
Wednesday 3:00 - 7:00
Friday 8:30 - 3:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220

Angel Duarte

 
Math Center
Monday 1:30 - 7:00
Tuesday 9:00 - 1:00
Wednesday 1:00 - 5:00
Math Lab  
Thursday 8:30 - 12:30
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131
PHI: 101, 103, 105, 213

Tori Fierro

 
Math Center
Monday
Wednesday
8:30 - 2:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112

Jim FitzSimons

 
Math Lab
Monday 2:30 - 7:00
Math Center  
Tuesday 1:00 - 5:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131
ECE: 101, 102

Rob Forrest

Black Mountain
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
1:00 - 4:00
GBS: 220, 221
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 217, 220
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230

Regina Gaines

Math Lab
Friday 2:30 - 5:00
MAT: 082, 090, 093,102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 220

Andrew Garrido

 
Math Lab
Monday
Wednesday
8:30 - 11:00
Math Center  
Thursday 12:00 - 4:00
Q Building  
Tuesday 12:00 - 4:30
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131

Bill Gin

Math Center
Monday 8:30 - 9:15
10:15 - 2:00
Wednesday 8:30 - 9:15
10:15 - 2:00
Q Building
Math 108
Monday
Wednesday
(Q302)
9:15 - 10:15
Tuesday
(Q204)
5:30 - 6:30
Thursday
(Q207)
9:00 - 10:00
Thursday
(Q204)
5:30 - 6:30
Q Building  
Tuesday 3:00 - 5:00
Thursday 10:00 - 12:30
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220

Christopher Graham

 
Math Lab
Monday 1:30 - 7:00
Q Building  
Wednesday 1:30 - 5:00
Math Lab  
Friday 1:00 - 5:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220

Josh Hansen-Staggs

Math Center
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
EEE: 202
ECE: 102, 103, 211, 212
ECN: 212
CHM: 130, 151, 152
HIS: 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276, 277
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121
PSY: 101
REL: 101, 243

Bill Johns

Math Center
Monday
Wednesday
Thursday
5:00 - 7:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 220, 230, 231, 241

Sean Mclntyre

Math Lab
Tuesday 4:00 - 7:00
Q Building  
Thursday 1:00 - 5:00
Math Center  
Thursday 5:00 - 7:00
Friday 11:00 - 5:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 220, 230

Marcus Mukarram

Math Lab
Tuesday 8:30 - 9:00
10:00 - 4:00
Wednesday 8:30 - 9:15
10:15 - 3:30
Q Building
Math 108
 
Tuesday
(Q207)
9:00 - 10:00
Wednesday
(Q302)
9:15 - 10:15
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122

Maureen O'Neill

Q Building
Monday
Wednesday
8:00 - 1:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 206, 212, 220, 230, 231
STATS: GBS221, MAT206, PSY230

Matthew Phillips

 
Q Building
Tuesday
Thursday
8:00 - 3:00
Wednesday 12:00 - 5:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220, 230, 240, 277
ECE: 211, 212
ECN: 211, 212
CIS: 105

Robert Putnam

Math Center
Tuesday
Thursday
10:00 - 3:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112
STATS: PSY230

Allan Ratihn

Math Lab
Tuesday 3:00 - 7:00
Thursday 2:00 - 7:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122

Eli Sonafrank

Math Center
Monday 12:00 - 4:00
Tuesday
Thursday
8:30 - 11:45
Wednesday 1:00 - 3:00
Friday 1:00 - 5:00
BIO: 100, 181, 182
CHM: 130, 151, 152
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112
ECN: 212

Samuel St. Amand

 
Math Center
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 - 6:30
Wednesday 4:00 - 7:00
Q Building  
Friday 8:00 - 2:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220

Hieu Tran

Math Center
Tuesday
Thursday
8:30 - 12:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231
 

Michael Winsick

Math Center
Monday
Wednesday
9:00 - 11:00
Math Lab  
Monday
Wednesday
11:00 - 1:00
MAT: 082, 090, 093,102, 120, 121, 122, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220

Rana Zaki

Math Lab
Monday 12:30 - 2:30
Tuesday
Thursday
12:00 - 2:00
Q Building  
Thursday 3:00 - 5:00
MAT: 082, 090, 093,102, 120, 121, 122, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220
NUTRITION - FON

Rebecca McDermott

 
Science Area
Monday 3:00 - 7:00
Friday 8:30 - 1:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
EMT: 104
NURSING
NUTRITION
NURSING

Brenda Sine

Science Area
Wednesday 3:00 - 7:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
EMT: 104
NURSING
PHI: 101
PSY: 101

Rebecca McDermott

 
Science Area
Monday 3:00 - 7:00
Friday 8:30 - 1:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
EMT: 104
NURSING
NUTRITION
PHILOSOPHY - PHI

Angel Duarte

 
Math Center
Monday 1:30 - 7:00
Tuesday 9:00 - 1:00
Wednesday 1:00 - 5:00
Math Lab  
Thursday 8:30 - 12:30
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131
PHI: 101, 103, 105, 213
PHYSICS - PHY

Angel Duarte

 
Math Center
Monday 1:30 - 7:00
Tuesday 9:00 - 1:00
Wednesday 1:00 - 5:00
Math Lab  
Thursday 8:30 - 12:30
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131
PHI: 101, 103, 105, 213

Tori Fierro

 
Math Center
Monday
Wednesday
8:30 - 2:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112

Jim FitzSimons

 
Math Lab
Monday 2:30 - 7:00
Math Center  
Tuesday 1:00 - 5:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220, 230
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131
ECE: 102

Carlos Garcia

Science Area
Monday 3:00 - 7:00
Wednesday 12:00 - 7:00
Thursday 2:00 - 7:00
Friday 8:30 - 11:30

BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
SPA: 101, 102, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152
PHY: 111, 112
PSY: 230

Andrew Garrido

 
Math Lab
Monday
Wednesday
8:30 - 11:00
Math Center  
Thursday 12:00 - 4:00
Q Building  
Tuesday 12:00 - 4:30
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 213, 217, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121, 131

Robert Putnam

Math Center
Tuesday
Thursday
10:00 - 3:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112
STATS: PSY230

Eli Sonafrank

Math Center
Monday 12:00 - 4:00
Tuesday
Thursday
8:30 - 12:00
Wednesday 1:00 - 3:00
Friday 1:00 - 5:00
BIO: 100, 181, 182
CHM: 130, 151, 152
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112
ECN: 212

Josh Hansen-Staggs

Math Center
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
EEE: 202
ECE: 102, 103, 211, 212
ECN: 212
CHM: 130, 151, 152
HIS: 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276, 277
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121
PSY: 101
REL: 101, 243
PSYCHOLOGY - PSY

JoAnn Gibbs

Science Area
Tuesday 9:00 - 12:00
ESL Group
Tuesday
(Advanced)
5:30 - 7:00
ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language

Brenda Sine

Science Area
Wednesday 3:00 - 7:00
BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
EMT: 104
NURSING
PHI: 101
PSY: 101

Josh Hansen-Staggs

Math Center
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
EEE: 202
ECE: 102, 103, 211, 212
ECN: 212
CHM: 130, 151, 152
HIS: 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230, 231, 241, 276, 277
PHY: 101, 111, 112, 121
PSY: 101
REL: 101, 243
SIGN LANGUAGE - SLG

Mel Westlake

LSC  
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
11:30 - 2:30
SLG: 101, 102, 201, 202
SOCIOLOGY - SOC

BIll Hamilton

 
Science Area
Monday 8:30 - 12:00
Wednesday 8:30 - 1:00
Tuesday
Thursday
1:30 - 7:00

CHM: 130, 151, 152, 230, 235, 236
CIS: 105, 114AE, 117AM
BPC: 101AA, 120BD, 110
SOC: 101

JoAnn Gibbs

Science Area
Tuesday 9:00 - 12:00
ESL Group
Tuesday
(Advanced)
5:30 - 7:00
ASB: 102, 202, 211, 214, 222, 223,235
ASM: 104, 275
BIO: 100,105, 145, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202
ECN: 211, 212
GLG: 101, 102, 110
HIS: 100,101, 102, 103, 104, 110, 111, 113, 114, 273, 277
PSY: 101, 132, 240, 250, 260, 266, 290
SOC: 101, 130, 140, 212, 270
Study Skills: improving memory, time management, taking good notes, preparing for and taking exams, and other study skills
ESL Group: Available for students or community members who have English as a second language

Daniel Woods

 
Science Area
Tuesday
Thursday
8:30 - 3:00
Friday 2:00 - 5:00

BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 230, 235, 236
POS: 110, 120, 210, 220, 221, 222
COM: 105, 225
AST: 101, 102, 111, 113
SOC: 101, 212

SPANISH - SPA
 

Carlos Garcia

Science Area
Monday 3:00 - 7:00
Wednesday 12:00 - 7:00
Thursday 2:00 - 7:00
Firday 8:30 - 11:30

BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
SPA: 101, 102, 201, 202
CHM: 130, 151, 152
PHY: 111, 112
PSY: 230

STATISTICS - PSY

Mustafa Alkhateb

 
Science Area
Tueday 11:30 - 3:30
Thursday 11:00 - 2:00
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00

BIO: 100, 156, 160, 181, 182, 201, 202, 205
CHM: 130, 151, 152, 230, 235, 236
STATS: PSY230
COM: 105, 225

Robert Bayer

 
Math Center
Monday 2:00 - 7:00
Tuesday
Wednesday
3:00 - 7:00
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
Q Building  
Friday 10:00 - 12:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 156, 157, 182, 187, 212, 217, 220, 230
STATS: PSY230

Robert Putnam

Math Center
Tuesday
Thursday
10:00 - 3:00
MAT: 081, 082, 092, 093, 102, 120, 121, 122, 142, 150, 151, 182, 187, 212, 220
PHY: 101, 111, 112
STATS: PSY230
WRITING CENTER (TWC)

Charlee Carney

TWC Drop-in
Monday 2:00 - 7:00
Tuesday 2:00 - 4:00
Thursday 8:30 - 2:00
Saturday 10:00 - 2:00
Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Jane Fricker

TWC Appointments
Monday 9:00 - 2:00
Tuesday 10:00 - 2:00
Wednesday 10:00 - 3:00
Thursday 11:00 - 4:00
Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Carolyn Ludington

TWC Drop-in
Monday
Wednesday
8:30 - 3:00
Tuesday 8:30 - 2:30
Any PVCC course that involves writing.

Cristian Moldovan

TWC Drop-in
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 - 7:00
Wednesday 2:00 - 7:00
Friday 8:30 - 5:00
Any PVCC course that involves writing.
Contact Us

Contact Info

Tel:
(602) 787-7180
Fax: (602) 787-7820
Email: dl-pvc-lsc@paradisevalley.edu

Location: Building E, Room 180

Staff

Mary Early, Ph.D.
Director
mary.early@paradisevalley.edu
(602) 787-7183

Alison Livingston
Front Desk Coordinator
alison.livingston@paradisevalley.edu
(602) 787-7181

Rana Zaki
LSC Math Associate
rana.zaki@paradisevalley.edu
(602) 787-7180

Shannon Monge
LSC P.A.S.S. Time & Evening Office Coordinator
shannon.monge@paradisevalley.edu

(602) 787-7184

Beverly Richdale
Front Desk Staff
beverly.richdale@paradisevalley.edu
(602) 787-7180

Angelo Paul
Front Desk Staff
angelo.paul@paradisevalley.edu
(602) 787-7180

Fall 14 Class Preview.The college of you.